?
Solved

How do I repair "FOLDER OPTIONS" isssue?

Posted on 2009-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts.

Whether "Folder Options" is set to "open in the same window" or "in its own window" I still have the same quite annoying result.  That said,  the issue  is if I have 2 or more windows open,  the second the mouse touches another folder, it brings that window to the forefront.  Little windows are always hidden behind the  bigger ones.   I have to move all large folders or minimize them to be able to access a smaller dialoque box (for example)   All widows keep moving with mouse movement.  Nothing stays still.  Even when I   try the "open in the same window" open.  That makes no difference.  It is impossible to get anything done if more than 2 windows are open.  Something is  broken or not set correctly, and My QUESTION IS:  How can I repair this problem??

This is a 4-day old installation of Windows XP Sp2.  It has never been right. And it is impossible to work. Thank you in advance

Donnie616
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24189918
This sounds like you have the TweakUI for XP feature of X-Mouse turned on:

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5082157.html
Get IT Done: Save clicks with Tweak UI's X-Mouse feature
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24189923
Do you have TweakUI installed? One user here had a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24189926
LeeTutor beat me to it...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24189948
Not by much, though...  ;0)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 24190085
Ok thank you guys. Yes I did  have Tweakui installed.  But LeeT, as you may remember, nothing is ever simple with me.  I just did a System Restore and lo and behold, Tweakui and several other applications have disappeared.  I did not know that could happen. Anyways, what do I do now?
 
Thanks,  Donnie
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 24190516
Well guys, I am going to bed.  Tomorrow afternoon I will be back with results of RE-installing TweakUi and trying to fix this issue.  Thanks for your help so far.  Both your site referrals were very helpful. I just hope that what I plan to do is the correct thing.  By the way, that system restore was not related to this issue.  I did it to repair something else much earlier today.

Good nite

D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 24190518
Well guys, I am going to bed.  Tomorrow afternoon I will be back with results of RE-installing TweakUi and trying to fix this issue.  Thanks for your help so far.  Both your site referrals were very helpful. I just hope that what I plan to do is the correct thing.  By the way, that system restore was not related to this issue.  I did it to repair something else much earlier today.

Good nite

D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 24201283
The deed is done. Sorry but I was out all day. You  were both correct, however, Lee you got there first.

Thanks
D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 31572533
Once  again you hit the nail right on the head for me.  Becoming a habit, of late, thank goodness.

Thanks again.
0