?
Solved

Printer Driver Problem

Posted on 2009-04-20
14
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've been unable to locate a good downlad to make my printer work.  I have an old copy on a hard drive and was wondering where I can find it and if it's possible to copy and paste the driver onto my computer and make the printer work like it did with my old hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:ojespinosa
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24189911
You could always put the hdd (hard-drive) that contains the drivers as the slave and boot-up off of your existing hdd.  Then when it prompts you for the drivers, choose the drive that corresponds to the one with the drivers on it.  

Just curious, what is the make/model of this printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojespinosa
ID: 24189924
It's an HP PSC 2510 Photosmart.  In your above example, will I have to keep the slave hard drive connected all the time?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24189947
No.  Just long enough to have the drivers installed.  Then you could power the pc down, remove the drive and be good to go.  It's just like a cd except a hdd.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ojespinosa
ID: 24189996
Let me give it a shot.  I've already got it set up like that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24190004
Perfect.  Just make sure to direct the search for the drivers to that drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samiam41 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24190008
Here is the link to the drivers for various operating systems:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=303770&
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojespinosa
ID: 24190017
Where will the driver be on the HDD?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24190037
: )

Great question.  Do you happen to remember if you downloaded the .exe file for the driver and dumped the .ini files to a particular directory?  Perhaps you could search for various .ini files on that slaved drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:segurah
ID: 24190050
If you can boot from your old drive, do that, then install Driver Max 3 or Driver Magician. Do a driver backup, then in new hdd do restore driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojespinosa
ID: 24190059
I found a lot of them.  Will it be the "Configuration Settings" or the one with all the letters and numbers and ends with "file".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24190070
You could download the drivers from the link I provided or you could look for the .ini file that corresponds to the drive model you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojespinosa
ID: 24190106
I've downloaded that driver so many times.  It has all kinds of other stuff that get's downloaded with it.  I think it's because it has a scanner and jump drive connections.  Each time I downloaded that driver I could not get the printer to print correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ojespinosa
ID: 31572535
I used the link and found a work offered by HP.  It worked great.  Thanks for your responses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24200281
Thanks for the points and grade.  Glad to see a resolution was found for this issue.  Hope to see you around!
0