?
Solved

How to decrease the Reconciliation frequency in Blackberry?

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Is there any way to change the Reconcile frequency from 20 minutes to something lesser, say 2-5 minutes? I'm basically aware of 20/100 rule of BB wherein it takes approximately 20 minutes time to delete an email once deleted from Outlook. Many users are complaining about this; almost all of them want me to decrease this time. I'm not sure how to approach. I've heard about "Reconcile Now", will it help?

Also, we've BES 4, Exchange 2003. And in handset "Delete from Handheld & Mailbox" option is selected.

Please guide me. As I don't have a handset to test it, hence a step-by-step procedure will help me a lot.
Anupam
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24189995
I would have though BES would have resolved this (I don't know for certain as I don't/haven't used it), but if you're asking maybe not.  

Frankly, this is why I prefer Windows Mobile based devices - synchronization can be nearly instant and you can have full and constant access to all email you want to synchronize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24190858
Hi All,

Any other tips / thought on this issue?

Regards,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24191933
Hi, this setting can't be changed.  The default is 15 minutes of inactivity (i.e. Messages folder is closed) or after 100 changes have been made on the device.  Generally it reconciles every 15 minutes like clockwork but if the server is busy due to a large number of users, or a number of users have large mail files it can delay the reconciliation process (or even when users are on remote Exchange Servers and the link is slow).  The reconcile now option will force the device to reconcile and it will also reset the 15 minutes timer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24192050
Hi Gary,

So can I suggest the user to choose Reconcile Now option if he doesn't want to wait for 15 minutes or more to see the deleted items vanished in his BB?
Also as I don't have a BB, can you provide me the steps to choose Reconcile Now option? Please.....

It would be so kind of you if you can suggest me a book where I can read about those settings? Actually I'm new to BES as well as BB.

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24192061
Hi,

For that extra question (seeking documents) I've raised the point from 400 to 500. I understand that this is a paidless service, but this is what I can do at the max. :O(

Regards,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24192325
To manually reconcile messages:

1. Open Messages
2. Press then menu button (left of the track ball or press the track wheel on older devices)
3. Scroll down and select Reconcile Now.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24192336
BlackBerry Enterprise Server for Microsoft Exchange - Feature and Technical Overview

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/7095/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_for_Microsoft_Exchange_4.1.6_HFNo_Info-US.pdf
0