?
Solved

Will Eseutil reduce the size of my merged priv1.edb?

Posted on 2009-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had a 57 gig information store that was corrupted. I needed to get my users back up as soon as possible, so I created a new information store and spent a day repairing the corrupt database on another server. After repairing the database and using exmerge through the recovery storage group, my priv.edb is now 98 gigs. I'm thinking the reason for the growth of the datasbase is that exchange treats pst emails through the merge as all new records when lots of them were global emails and one record.

If I do a drefag on the 98 gig priv1.edb will it get back to the correct size? What other suggestions are out there.
0
Comment
Question by:TPMcGill
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24190019
After running a hard repair on a database it a must to run offline defrag and ISINTEG
You can check the amout of space that will be reclaimed after running an offline defrag by first running eseutil /ms "path of edb file"
Thinking along different lines.....Is there some specific reason why you are extracting psts using exmerge and not directly merging the emails into your current production store through the RSG itself??
But do remember before you mount the database in RSG an offline defrag and ISINTEG HAS to be run on a repaired database
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24190036
Hi,
ExMerge would not reduce the size. Do you have Std or Ent version?
If Enterprise edition: Create another DB and Move mailboxes to new DB, this would be easy and reduce all that can be redced in therms of size
Please refer to one answer I gave erlier, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23677038.html skip step 2
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPMcGill
ID: 24190300
We are on exchange version 6.5.7638.1. It is a Windows 2003 RS Server Standard Edition.
I do not have space anymore to repair the database so my plan is to move it to another server for the weekend.  defrag and repair it and copy it back over.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24206273
Hi,
Also consider, archving some mails and using limits as mentioned in my link above
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TroyWL8 earned 500 total points
ID: 24809446
The reason your DB grew is because of the Loss of Single Instance Storage (SIS) when you utilized ExMerge i.e. Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5, Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server, and Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 maintain single-instance storage of messages.

This means that if a message is sent to one recipient, and if the message is copied to 20 other recipients who reside in the same mailbox store, Exchange Server maintains only one copy of the message in its database. Exchange Server then creates pointers.

These pointers link both the original recipient and the 20 additional recipients to the original message. If the original recipient and the 20 additional recipients are moved to another mailbox store, only one copy of the message is maintained in the new mailbox store.

The new mailbox store can be on another server in the same site or in an administrative group. If the server is in another site, single-instance storage is retained MOST OF THE TIME, but ONLY if you use the Move Mailbox Wizard in Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or later versions.

What happened here is that when you used ExMerge to export/import the data from the old store to the new store it in short lost all the single instance storage references because it exports the mail into PST format for each user and it has to have the individual messages and attachments to make the PST complete... and alas there is no way to put them back into place.

You might be able to gain some space by getting people to empty there deleted items, ensure that the nightly garbage collection is run and then do a full blown maintenance against the EDB, however, unless there is allot of mail in peoples deleted items folders your not getting back down to the 57GB size.

An interesting point to consider moving forward is that MS is doing away with single instance storage since they feel its no longer an issue since storage in and of itself is relatively cheap and they gain more then they lose by eliminating SIS.

 
0