?
Solved

usb devices causes system to reboot

Posted on 2009-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Whenever I insert a USB device into any of the two front USB ports, it causes the system to reboot.  Compaq Persario SR1750NX. AMD Athon processor.
0
Comment
Question by:carollouis41
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 24190315
What device is it?
I have had a problem with the power supply not being man enough to take the extra device as USB devices draw power through them too. This of course may have nothing to do with your issue, but thought i'd throw it in as somethign to consider. :-)
Regards
Krystian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24190330
Hi carollouis41,

Do you have all of your Windows Updates up to date including SP3? Have you check your system for any types of virus, malware or spyware? Also check your device manager make sure that there are not any yellow bangs (!) showing. If all these fine to you, then it's possible that you have bad USB ports.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 2000 total points
ID: 24191098
Do you have a usb hub connected to the back of your computer with more devices? If so unplug it and test again. Also, have you tried different types of usb devices in the front? USB drive, Mouse, Keyboard, etc?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24191548
any errors in device manager?

you can :
start>run>diskmgmt.msc         If they show up in disk management, run :
start>run>services.msc

In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...

Download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs

Also, in the device manager, under Universal Serial Bus>right click each root hub, and select Properties>Power Management, and uncheck "Allow Windows to turn off this device to save power".

In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf....  If is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carollouis41
ID: 31573431
I found out that the computer had multiple problems; a virus (removed with Norton 360), did not have the latest Windows XP updates, and many registry errors which I corrected with PC Tools Registry Mechanic.  I have four different USB devices connected (two to front ports; two to rear ports), and I can access all of them without problems.  Thank you for your assistance.  There were no flags in device manager. The computer does not belong to me, I was working on it as a favor to someone.  I can now return it with it working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carollouis41
ID: 24207696
I found out that the computer had multiple problems; a virus (removed with Norton 360); did not have the latest Windows XP updates, and  had many registry errors which I corrected with PC Tools Registry Mechanic.  I have four different USB devices connected (two to front ports; two to rear ports), and I can access all of them without problems.  Thank you for your assistance.  There were no flags in device manager for USB Hub controllers or any other device. The computer does not belong to me, I was working on it as a favor to someone.  I can now return it with it working properly.
0