?
Solved

LinkedHashMap as an array

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a LinkedHashMap - I think it retains the order in which you add items, kind of like an array. I want to access an element by an index. Something like:

    LinkedHashMap<String, Apple> map = new LinkedHashMap<String, Apple>();
    map.put("red", new Apple());
    map.put("green", new Apple());
    map.put("yellow", new Apple());

    Apple[] entries = (Apple[])(map.values().toArray(new Apple[0]));
    entries[1] ; // green apple.

but that doesn't work - what's the right way to get the linked hashmap entries as an array?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 24190506
should be ok, what result are you getting?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aman123_123
aman123_123 earned 600 total points
ID: 24190902
The values the map has are three new apple objects so entries[1] will not have any information for "green".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steiner earned 800 total points
ID: 24194968
If you want the color and the Apple-Object, you should try the entrySet instead of the values collection. That set consists of Map.Entry-Elements which contain the key AND the value from the map.

Daniel
0