Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to add years to a date in an Access 2007 query

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am try to create a query the takes the date from 'Date Job completed' then adds 11 years and put a date in a field called 'Date for Destruction.' Does anyone know what I need to do to get this to work. I am guessing it is done in the field of a query.
0
Comment
Question by:thorpey83
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24190475
This should work.

update [some table]
set [date for destruction] = dateadd("yyyy", 11, [date job completed])
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24191369
Try
Select * ,Dateadd("yyyy", 11, [Date Job completed]) as  "Date for Destruction" From MyTable

Gary
0