?
Solved

Changingserver to workstation on domain

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts,

Just purchased a new server and installed SBS 2003. It is now the domain controller. My old server is now just sitting there. Most of the needed data was transferred, but I am sure I will run into instances where I need to find something on there I forgot.

I am wondering if it is easy to add to the domain as just a computer. I want to make sure it doesn't still have a domain controller which may interfere with my other server. Basically, I just want to turn it into a plain client for now.

I suppose the chance that it could hurt anything is a stupid question. Thanks.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 24190488
Greetings Bert,

So long as the old server is not an SBS server, you can demote it (running DC PROMO) and then join it to your new domain (SBS can have multiple servers and DCs, but only one SBS server) as a member server and optionally a DC after promotion (having a second DC isn't a bad idea as it will help preserve the AD if the main server should fail).  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24190561
Hi leew,

I haven't seen you in awhile. How's it going?

Well, actually, it is SBS. That's why I wanted to find a way to kind of sterilize it, if that makes any sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24190570
Or could I connect it to the network without really connecting it to the domain via connect computer?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 400 total points
ID: 24190948
Not with SBS.  You could install an IDE drive and put windows XP on it tokeep the files for network access.  Or you can put the old hard drive in your new system.  But a simple windows backup to an extrenal USB HD would probably be easiest for "just incase".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teepee2
ID: 24191580
If you old server is still a domain controller here are the instructions to remove it as a domain controller and make it a regular server on the network:

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2003/how-to-remove-a-domain-controller-in-windows-server-2003/

If the server is not part of the domain, here are the directions to add the server as a member server to the domain:

http://myitkb.net/81/how-to-add-a-windows-2003-server-to-a-domain-as-a-member-server.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24207967
but I am sure I will run into instances where I need to find something on there I forgot....

If you forgot something, bring the server up without connecting to the network cable and you can copy stuffs out to your USB. There is no way an SBS can run without being a DC.

K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24208570
Makes sense. I will do it that way. I just figured there was a way to change things "under the hood" or demote the domain controller.

It would have actually been easy. If I had left it as the primary server long enough, I am sure I would have done something to break it, lol.
0