[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem accessing inbox and calendar entries after replacing design in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am having problem viewing emails in the inbox and calendar entries after I've replaced the design to dwa7 (domino web access 7) in my Lotus Notes client. I can't open up the inbox now nor can I see my calendar entries. Whenever I try to open up a date to see what calendar entries I have, I will get the error message saying "Document deleted", however, I can see my calendar entries and emails in the inbox under  View -> All documents.

I've tried replacing the design of the database again, however, I keep getting the error message saying "document deleted".

The version of Lotus Notes I am using is: 7.02.

0
Comment
Question by:warren_z2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 24192247
While replacing, something went terribly wrong. You might replace back the original template, and then try again by replacing with the dwa template.

When you replace, be sure to close that database.

You could test with the Extended Mail template if you want to, on a copy of the database, to see if nothing goes wrong with that one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24196410
1) What was the original template ?

Did you do a full backup before doing the replace ?

If not you may be out of luck.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:warren_z2007
ID: 31572572
Thx Sjef, I've replaced the mail database with the inotes6 design and then I was able to access the inbox and calendar again, however, I was then getting illegal circular error msg when opening calendar, but this was resolved by running fixup, compact, updall.
0