Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is meant by term 'vmware infrastructure'.

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

What is meant by term 'vmware infrastructure'.

What is the difference between the two terms "vmwarre infrastructure" and "VCenter server"
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24191005
VCenter is a management server you use to manage the Vmware infrastructure.

Vmware infrastructure is all the software the use to do the virtualization
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24191006
Vcenter stand for Virtual Center
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 400 total points
ID: 24191539
VMware Infrastructure (VI) consists of a suite of virtualization products from VMware
For example:
    * VMware ESX Server version 3
    * VMware Virtual Center version 2
    * Virtual SMP (which allows a guest operating system to "see" up to 4 CPUs in the virtual machine).
From Wiki
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMware_Infrastructure

Virtual Center is part of VI using which you can manage ESX servers. Virtual Center is nothing but the management console with great features available.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24192181
VMware Infrastructure also includes Distributed Services such as vMotion, Storage vMotion, VMware DRS, VMware HA and VMware DPM
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 1600 total points
ID: 24198543
VMware vCenter Server (formerlly called VirtualCenter Management Server)
- Enables you to manage multiple ESX servers (and their VMs) using one VI client session
- Stores and servers out licenses to your ESX servers
- A component of VMware Virtual Infrastructure (currently VI 3.5)
- Requires use of a SQL backend (or SQL express) to store its data
- Dedicated physical Windows server or VM running on an ESX server
- Managed through RDP or console session

VMware's Virtual Infrastructure
- Your VMware virtual environment
- Components include - ESX servers, vCenter servers, VMs
- Licenses based on type - Foundation, Standarad, Enterprise
- Each license enables different features, such as VMotion, Storage VMotion, HA, DRS, VCB, DPM (experimental), VirtualCenter agents for ESX Server, NAS Usage, iSCSI usage, SAN usage, 2- or 4-way SMP
- Managed through VI Client
- Recommend central storage such as FC/iSCSI SAN or NFS (v3) server to store your VMs and attach your ESX servers to
0