?
Solved

Server 2003 - LDAP Query to Firewall Box for Web Filtering

Posted on 2009-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
If you view the file attached you'll get a better view of what im trying to do.

Anyways i have a new firewall box that i can enter in LDAP settings for authenticating AD users when they browse the net.  I need some basic questions answered or if you can point me in the right direction as at the moment its not working!

Use these examples as a guide:

Domain = abc.local
Users are in an OU - Terminal Users which is under the OU - ABC Ltd which is under the domain of Kaipara.local (AD tree)
All users are members of domain users

I have entered in the following: (look at the LDAP.jpg for a guide here)

IP Address : 192.168.30.1
Port : 389
Admin Username:  CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=abc,DC=local
Password: Password
Password: Password
Root DN: CN=Domain Users,CN=Users,DC=abc,DC=local
Search Query: (&(objectClass=user)(cn=%s))
Group Attribute: memberOf

Please help!
ldap.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24191224
If your talking to a DC the port is different(or is GC's only?). Try port 3268
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 24191365
It is a single server so ill try 3268.  Does the rest look right?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24191497
What are you trying to search for in your query?
(&(objectClass=user)(cn=%s))
I'm not following the %s there
also you will want to replace objectclass=user with (objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 24191590
According to the firewall box - this is what they state for the search query field:

%s is used as a placeholder for username.

Im assuming the firewall needs to query AD for the group membership from the username passed in order to apply firewall rules.

The (&(objectClass=user)(cn=%s)) was by default already entered in.  I havent changed anything there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 24191785
Would (&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(cn=%s)) return the username of a user?

I think thats what i need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 24191862
The firewall box states that the "Search Query" needs to return a given user.

The firewall box states the "Group Attribute" is the name of the attribute of a user record that defines what groups that user belongs to.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24192689

Group Attribute is correct (memberOf).

For your filter, it depends what %s is on the Firewall. If it's the users logon name, e.g. cdent for Chris Dent then your filter would be:

(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=person)(sAMAccountName=%s))

CN on the other hand is the name as you see it for the account in AD Users and Computers. In my case that's much more likely to be "Chris Dent". I'd say that's the most likely area that will need changing.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msha094
ID: 31572584
Thanks very much - worked like a charm!
0