?
Solved

Moving Transaction Log Files in CCR

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi Experts
I have a 2 node Cluster with Active and Passive. Unfortunately my log files and database files are in one location. Due to performance issues, I would now like to move the Transaction Logs on to a different physical disk all together.

Would like to know the steps that I would have to take and best practices if any in doing so.

Thanks & Regards
--Ali
0
Comment
Question by:aliomarb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24191806
what version of exchange? 2003 or 2007
How many log files folders to you need to move?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aliomarb
ID: 24191821
Hi

Its Exchange 2007,  I would be moving around 20 different Transcation Log files
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
flaphead_com earned 750 total points
ID: 24191878
k ..
1) Logon on to the CCR Cluster
2)  Suspend the Storage Group Copy in the Exchange Management Console
3)  Make sure the new folder path is created on both the Active and Passive nodes
4)  Right Click the Storage Group and choose Move Storage Group Path (This will change the log file location).  Follow the Wizard to point to the new path
5) Resume the Storage Group Copy in the Exchange Management Console

How to Move a Storage Group in a CCR Environment: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996391.aspx

How to Move a Database in a CCR Environment: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997646.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24201912
any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38366393
Hi, how's it going with the solution above ?

can it be done using Exchange Management console or does it have to be with Powershell through Exchange Management Shell ?
0