?
Solved

Chnaging my hosting and email company

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello Experts,
I have some domains at DonHost.co.uk "the worse company I have ever seen" with emails configured and working. I'm also hosting my web site some where else "in other company"

I really want to move to another company because I'm having big trouble with them and need to know what is the best plan for this and the right steps.

Your help will be appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gmaddockgreene earned 2000 total points
ID: 24191927
Hi,

The best plan for you is to get everything set up at your new host ... web space, emailboxes etc and then make your DNS / domain changes at your old host.. That way, as your DNS changes propagate across the Internet, you will not experience any adverse loss of service.

Gary
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vikingtechnologies
ID: 25166553
I should move the website first and do that in weekend when it's less traffic. To move the email server without loosing mails make a secondary email server that is taking the emails and queue them for 1 day or more. After the master server is on the secondary server will forward all de mails.
There are some backup servers on the internet you can use but you have to pay of corse.
0