Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

V240 remote serial Number

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey all,

Just a quick one - anyone have any idea how to get the system serial number for a v240 without getting up and out of your chair? I've had a look at the docs, can't see anything...

0
Comment
Question by:Rowley
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24191938
Short answer is that you can't unless you have stored the serial number somewhere convenient.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24192133
just like tintin mentioned, there's no command or files that would help in getting the serial number of the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 31572601
Bah! It's the "somewhere convenient" that I'm trying to sort out. Thanks...
0