?
Solved

What is VMware infrastructure client

Posted on 2009-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I need to know what exactly is VMWare infrastructure client? I am supposed to use VMware infrastructure client to connect to a server (most probably an ESX server). Howeever I am unable to find this VIC  download from the vmware website.

Can any one please let me know where can I download VIC from?
0
Comment
Question by:zorawar_bahadur
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 336 total points
ID: 24191758
Open your web browser and connect to your ESX server using it's IP address. If the ip address is 192.168.1.10, use http://192.168.1.10 in your web browser. There you can download the VI client.


0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 332 total points
ID: 24192008
if you have virtual center, then you can go to http://<virtual center ip> and download VI from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorawar_bahadur
ID: 24193003
Ok I will check tomorrow.

If it works I will split the points as both the suggestions seems to be the same.

By the I downloaded VMware View. It had a similar option of connecting to a VMWare machine. But I kept on getting errors related to connection etc.

Why is VMware View not working? Is VMware View different to VMware Infrastructure Client?

Kind Regards

Thanks for answering.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24193066
yepp, its a totally different product
http://www.vmware.com/products/view/features.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24193557
VMware View (formerly VMware VDI) is a desktop Virtualization product that allows you to run multiple OS as per your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorawar_bahadur
ID: 24193621
If VMware View allows you to run multiple OS then what exactly is a VMware workstation. VMware workstation also enables you to install and run multiple OS on a single host OS.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24193661
but vmware infrastructure client is a management software for vwmare virtualization platforms.
workstation, esx, esxi are like cars, but vmware infrastructure client like driving license
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:aldanch
aldanch earned 332 total points
ID: 24198401
Virtual Infrastructure Client (VI client) - can be downloaded through your ESX server's web UI, software installed on a managed workstation (a Windows PC or server) used to manage your virtual infrastructure (ESX servers, Virtual Machines)

VMware View - infrastructure to build VMs (running XP, Vista, etc) accessed by clients through a remote session (RDP or thin client), also uses VI client to manage

VMware workstation - software installed on a client PC (typically Windows XP, Vista, Linux), used to build VMS and test out different server/client environments for development and research (it's also a great tool for learning and practice).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorawar_bahadur
ID: 24200672
@aldanch

Thanks for giving a brief summary. I am still not clear about Vmware View and VMware Infra Client.

I know VMware workstation which allows you to install OS on your host OS.

Vmware Infra Client is used to access ESX servers or even virtual machines. Right?

VMwaire View is used to .....?

0