Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL authentication reporting services

Posted on 2009-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We want to use Windows Authentication to log on to the SQL Server for the reports however when we try this we get the following error message in the SQL Server Error Log:

Login failed for user NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON Token based server access validation failed with and infrastructure error.

Ive done some searches on Google and it appears that the issue is down to the login details being lost between the Reporting Services server and the SQL database server, and that the SQL server needs the Trust this computer for delegation to specified services only setting enabled or something like this.
windows 2008 sql 2008
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 6
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24192106
"      An error has occurred during report processing. (rsProcessingAborted)
o      Cannot create a connection to data source 'CorpRpt'. (rsErrorOpeningConnection)
§      For more information about this error navigate to the report server on the local server machine, or enable remote errors



database and reporting services are on diffrent 2008 boxes  IIS is not installed on either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhoenig
ID: 24204683
I have experience the same error in the past.  This is the classic "double hop" issue.  Client to SSRS and then SSRS to SQL Server.  To resolve this you'll need to set up Kerberos between the SSRS server and the SQL Server.  Fortunately for me, I just had to ask our network team and they did it for me.  There are a lot of sites that talk about setting up Kerberos.  Here is a good article to start with.  http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2008/06/13/understanding-kerberos-double-hop.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24212758
Hi, thanks, now done that but still getting the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24212828
no IIS in use  bit stuck   (2008 reporting services doesnt rely on IIS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24352459
Hi any more help please?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 24394541
Wow, you have an interesting challenge on your hands!!  There might not be enough evidence to support my assumptions (ASP.NET or other equivalent web site).  It sounds like you are allowing anonymous access to your web site, which means that different credentials are used to authentication.  The current user's credentials are used when you are using Windows authentication for a web site, but not Forms authentication, and not when anonymous is allowed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24399878
no anonymous users.

should just be using the users window credentials from start to finish with out challenging them

it works fine when reporting services and sql are on the same box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 31572611
It is the double hop issue  getting it working in our enviroment is the next step    works fien in test lab though  thanks.
0