?
Solved

Double Slider

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need help here.

I need to implement a double slider to filter price ranges as in the link:

http://www.ixigo.com/search/result/flight/DEL/BOM/24042009//1/0/0/e

See the 'Filter Flights' section on the left panel. It filters the search results based on price range and departure time that can be adjusted using the dual sliders.


I am using php & mysql on my site.

0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joshianurag earned 1500 total points
ID: 24193982
Here are a couple of example with source code using JQuery
http://www.filamentgroup.com/lab/developing_an_accessible_slider/
http://jqueryfordesigners.com/slider-gallery/

Let me know if this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:phalguni_mookhopadhayay
ID: 24203498
Thanks for the links:

http://jqueryfordesigners.com/slider-gallery/ does not offer exactly what I'm looking for.

http://www.filamentgroup.com/lab/developing_an_accessible_slider/ provides examples of double slider. But I could not find the link to download the code for the same.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24302169
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24302175
Then use the range settings
//getter
var range = $('.selector').slider('option', 'range');
//setter
$('.selector').slider('option', 'range', 'min');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24352737
Where you able to get that accomplished? Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phalguni_mookhopadhayay
ID: 31572616
Hi,
I tried http://www.filamentgroup.com/lab/developing_an_accessible_slider/ and with help of one of my friends got it work with some tweaks.
0