[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Server - User Profiles

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are implementing a Windows 2003 (64bit) terminal server to improve remote working, and I am undecided on how to partition the disk space. We have a RAID1 consisting of a total 143GB. My concern is that the users will consume to much disk with the content of their user profiles. In turn the server will grind to a halt. In order to minimise the affect of this, I am considering splitting the drive, and using the second partition to accommodate user profiles. However, I'm not sure if, or how, this can be done.

Ultimately, I am looking for a policy or registry tweak that will set the second partition as the default location for all user profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24192043
The user profiles are not big if you are not using Outlook in cached mode. Besides, it's good idea to redirect My Documents user shell folder to somewhere else (to your file server or to the users homeshares) and restrict access to C: drive (so the users won't have access to it via Windows Explorer. It is done via GPO.
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 24192092
Good point about Outlook not working in cached mode, and this is the most likely configuration. However, remote users tend to dump a lot of info on their desktops as well as in the My Docs (despite constant reminders of the company acceptable use policy), which is why we were considering the profile relocation to the second partition.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 375 total points
ID: 24192117
If you rederectine My Documents to homeshares it's not an issue. Desktop also mighjt be redirected to another folder on your TS server. Just setup read and execute permissions on the folder so the users will see the icons and will be able to launch applications but not store their files there. In addition restrict access to C: drive and there won't be any place to store files besides the mapped shares thay could use.
Regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dj_relentless
dj_relentless earned 375 total points
ID: 24192123
You can easily redirect the desktops, my documents etc via group policy. Let them live on a network location and restrict access to the c: like igor said. Also do yourself a favour and setup an alert via perfmon so you or the admin will know when disk space is lower than a certain %
0