?
Solved

Applet signing - How to use jarsigner tool?

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is such a 'noob' type question I hate myself for asking it. Basically i'm wanting to use the keytool/jarsigner tool provided in the JDK (1.6 update 13) to sign an applet I have. I have the .jar and know the method of actually signing the applet.

Yet using the command line, how do I access the tools? The tools are in the JDK folder while my classes or jar is in my workspace, so on the command line how do I get access to the jarsigner/other tools in my workspace?

I tried setting the CLASSPATH to the directory but no luck there...I was born when I didn't need to use the command line so never really have :p
0
Comment
Question by:Lexx87
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 24192100
you need to add the bin directory to your PATH

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lexx87
ID: 24192140
I've done that already!

It's what I meant by setting my classpath to the directory. Why I got confused in what I was supposed to do :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24192150
you don't need to touch the classpath to run jarsigner

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24192258
>>I've done that already!

Can you post the result of the following at the command line?


echo %PATH%

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lexx87
ID: 24192418
No I was wrong, I assumed they were actually the same thing :) Classpath and path. Should be fine now, i'll post back with the result.

Path is now C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_13\bin
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24192453
no they are different, PATH is a list of locations for the os to look for executables
CLASSPATH is a list of locations for the java vm to look for classes

> Path is now C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_13\bin

that should do it :)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lexx87
ID: 31572619
Told me exactly what I needed to know :)
0