[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to track browser history ?

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
How to track browser history using java or c++ ? parent and child two machines.child machine installed the software , this s/w will be send information along with browser history to server(parent Machine.

Now i want to create software tool(track browser history).How to do that ...
0
Comment
Question by:rhithoun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24192326
The easiest way would be to use a proxy server and collect stats from that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gloverkcn
ID: 24363998
If you don't want to use a proxy server and want to  build you're own then the most straightforward way would be to install the software on the parent machine, and then use the network router to direct outgoing ports on the child machine to port 80(standard http port) of the parent machine.
  Use a simple app server (jetty,tomcat,etc) to handle the incoming connections.  Store the requests in a DB that can be queried for the reports.  Forward the requests to the internet and then just reply to the child machine with the response.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 24553018
I didn't get proper solution , so please close this question..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 31572635
I didn't get proper solution , so please close this question..
0