Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Set Auto Back up in Windows 2003?

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I'm using Windows 2003 Small Business Server Edition.

I want to backup my few data folder everyday.

Can any one help me out how i can setup this auto backup?

I have read some command name NT Backup but not sure if same i will have to use or some other also available.

Also Can i set auto backup with another HDD in windows server or i have to use external device  - pleas advice for same as well.
0
Comment
Question by:121doc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 672 total points
ID: 24192403
Open the "Server Manger" interface.

Run the "Backup" setup wizard.

This will create a script which will execute NTBackup daily (or whenever you prefer) you get to choose what to back up, and where to.

Once set, this will run when you configure it and report back to you if it succeeds or fails. It will also log the last five backups and you can access those logs through the same Server Managment gui.

You can back up to any destination, but it's a good idea if the destionation is NOT part of what yo uback up, if you see what I mean. if you want to back up c:\ and ES, then you can specify d:\backupfile as the destination, say. D:\ can be an internal volume or a plugged in USB drive, or, if you have one, you can specify a tape drive as the destination.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mail2prabir
mail2prabir earned 664 total points
ID: 24192518
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Malajlo
Malajlo earned 664 total points
ID: 24192649
You should backup using ServerManager/Backup tool.
But for special backup on disk you can use NTBackup and schedule it to run daily (it will create a Scedulked task). I assume you'll backup on separate disk (or network share).

Try with this script for backup on network share

rem Delete existing BackupLogs
del "%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\*.*" /q
for /f "Tokens=1-4 Delims=/ " %%i in ('date /t') do set dt=%%i-%%j-%%l
for /f "Tokens=1" %%i in ('time /t') do set tm=-%%i
set tm=%tm::=-%
set dtt=%dt%%tm%
 
rem Start backup
%systemroot%\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Skripte\full.bks" /d "%dtt%" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "%dtt%" /l:s /f "\\servername\share\%dtt%.bkf"
 
rem Send report
c:
cd "%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data"
ren back*.log backup.log
type backup.log > text.log
ping -n 3 127.0.0.1
del backup.log /q
ren text.log backup.log
 
rem send report
rem using BLAT.EXE (www.blat.net); copy exe in system32
rem blat -install SMTPServer user@domain.inet
blat backup.log -to recipient -subject "%userdnsdomain% Backup"
 
:end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 24192658
Forget to mention you have to create a scheduled task that runs this batch file... ;)
0