[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error while connecting database -1

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When i try to connect my application it retruns this error 'Error while connecting database -1 --A sql server request resulted in a bad return code or status but no error message was returned'.But when second time i try to connect the application opens.this error message appears randomly not regularly..can anyone help me for this.Here attches the error image.
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:itssoo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24192504
why language are you using for getting connection? Perl, asp, asp.net or something else.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tpi007
ID: 24192508
Most likely this error indicates a problem not with sql server itself but either the client, or connectivity. Try installing the latest version of MDAC from Microsoft

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=78cac895-efc2-4f8e-a9e0-3a1afbd5922e  
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssoo
ID: 24192513
Power builder 8
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24192523
update to latest SP of sql server
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24192562
latest MDAC also? as per tpi007's post
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssoo
ID: 24201850
I already installed Sp4 and Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.8 SP1 but still the same error.Bu the thing is that this error comes in the server only.not in the client machines.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 750 total points
ID: 24201872
which language are you using to connect to sql server? can you please show me connection string?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itssoo
ID: 31572639
thanks for the help.it's service pack problem
0