?
Solved

How to backup a database in MSSQL Express?

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there;

I have MSSQL Express and Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express...

I want to know how to backup a database in MSSQL Express? Are there any best practices?

Best regards...
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1200 total points
ID: 24192665
Tho take back up in MSSQL Express Read this article:

http://www.eukhost.com/forums/f15/how-backup-mssql-server-2005-database-4563/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24192707
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Igor-K
Igor-K earned 800 total points
ID: 24192853
In general there is no difference in backup strategies between the express and other additions.  
But you should remember you do not have any scheduler and all the regular jobs should run from windows scheduler, manually or using some other scheduler.
You need to deside what your database should be set to Full mode, Simple or Bulk.
The deside how often you need to backup the database.
If you will want to schedule using Windows Scheduler, then write a cmd script.  You should utilise the command sqlcmd.  It allows command line execution.
Alternatevly to schedulers you can use Service Broker.  But you would need to get familiar to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 24193278
tapanpattanaik:
Ok...It works...Before granting points...

Igor-K:
>>If you will want to schedule using Windows Scheduler, then write a cmd script.  You should utilise >>the command sqlcmd.  It allows command line execution.

Could you give me an example script?

>>Alternatevly to schedulers you can use Service Broker.  But you would need to get familiar to it.

Is service broker coming with .NET 2008?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Igor-K
Igor-K earned 800 total points
ID: 24202791
Rename it to backup.cmd
It uses windows authentication (switch -E).  If you want to use SQL then remove switch -E and put
 -U login_name -P password
Hence it requires plain text password, I would not recommend SQL authentication.

Service Broker is part of the SQL server, comes with it starting from SQL 2005.  Unfortunatly you would not be able to use it for SQLExpress, my appologies for the previous suggestion.

backup.txt
0