?
Solved

SAN (UCC) Cert installation question in Exch2007 / IIS6

Posted on 2009-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi gang,

We have an Exchange 2007 server running on Windows 2003 64bit, which obviously uses IIS6.

If we are replacing the standard SSL cert in IIS with a SAN (UCC) based one do we do it all via IIS6 or in Exchange 2007, or both?

All the instructions from the main SSL vendors detail adding it via Exchange 2007, but as we use 2003 server and IIS6 I dont know whether that relates to us and whether we should just be installing it as a normal cert in IIS6 as normal.

Anyone done this in IIS6 with Exchange 2007 ?

Olly
0
Comment
Question by:stonneway
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24192712

> If we are replacing the standard SSL cert in IIS with a SAN (UCC) based one do we do it all via IIS6
> or in Exchange 2007, or both?

Via Exchange 2007. Doing so will give you the opportunity to bind the certificate to IIS, the instructions should be identical to those you have already, I'd be surprised if not.

(Running Exchange 2007 on Windows 2003 64-bit here)

Chris
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24194666
If you do it via the Exchange Management Shell it is identical for both Windows 2003 and Windows 2008.

I outlined the instructions on my web site here:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/05/30/78.aspx

Simon.
0