?
Solved

Creating a chatroom

Posted on 2009-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to create an online chat room and be monitoring it. What is the best solution available?
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jmelett
jmelett earned 600 total points
ID: 24192872
You have following options
1.) Setup your own IRC Server (like Unreal IRCD www.unrealircd.com) and configure it for your needs*
2.) Register a Channel on an existing IRC Network (e.g. EFNet www.efnet.org)*
3.) Use an existing Chat Community like www.spinchat.com or

* Note that Users will need an IRC Client like mIRC (www.mirc.co.uk) or irssi (www.irssi.org) to connect to the IRC Server. See here for more details about IRC: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Relay_Chat

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dwaynecharrington earned 900 total points
ID: 24192963
Don't use IRC, the learning curve for someone who isn't technically minded can be troublesome. Here is a link to a site which gives you 6 different alternative tools to create a free chat room.

http://www.quickonlinetips.com/archives/2009/02/create-chat-rooms-free/
0