[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003  distrobution List import

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 700 names I need to send email to Via  Global distrbution list. in exchange 2003
what the best method of importing these names in the DL
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24192844
Use ldifde to export the DG using
ldifde -f export.ldf -d "cn=\distribution group DN" -l member -s server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24192849
Then use a text editor to modify the DN and the action in your LDIF file.
Then import the results into the new directory.

RFC2849 has the LDIF specs and useful examples.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mfhorizon earned 2000 total points
ID: 24192858
When you create the LDIF file with LDIFDE the assumption is that
you'll be creating a brand new copy of the exported objects. If you
create the DL first and then import the LDIF the action will be wrong.
To modify the "members" property you need to change "add" to "modify".

it appears to be working:

dn: CN=GroupToModify,OU=Groups - Distribution Lists,OU=Users-Misc.
Accounts,OU=PNSC,DC=parent,DC=local
changetype: modify
replace: member
member: CN=Smith\, John,OU=HQ,OU=Users-Valid
Accounts,OU=PNSC,DC=parent,DC=local
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24192870
You can paste them in

see
      
How to create a Distribution List from a list of addresses
http://www.slipstick.com/Tutorials/create/dl.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24192875
Just don't supply any "member" elements

dn: CN=GroupToModify,OU=Groups - Distribution Lists,OU=Users-Misc.
Accounts,OU=PNSC,DC=parent,DC=local
changetype: modify
replace: member
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 24192893
So there no limits on the amount of names in exchange 2003  Mail lists ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24192997
not that I'm aware of - though extremely huge DL's will take longer to process than small ones
0