?
Solved

How do I see which users have used VPN connection

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Cisco ASA prodiving VPN connectivity for remote users (users use Cisco VPN client).

Is there anyway I can log or get a report of users who have accessed the network via VPN and the time they accessed ?
0
Comment
Question by:stemc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nasirsh earned 400 total points
ID: 24193506
You would have to setup a syslog server and enable logging of vpn to that server which will keep all the record of the accessed resources.. More over if you want to see the current status you can view it by show crypto isakmp sa
0
 

Author Comment

by:stemc
ID: 24193850
Thanks nasirsh.  Another question.  Is a syslog server easy to set-up, any links or info you have are much appreciated

cheers
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 100 total points
ID: 24194198
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stemc
ID: 31572665
Fanbtastic, thanks for the prompt response guys.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24194401
KiWI syslog server is the most easy to use and user friendly also. You can try it.
0