[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

numbers of instance(s) on sql server

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how can I learn how many instance was been installed on the my Sql server?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 24192928
you have to check the services installed in the services applet.
all services named MSSQLSERVER$INSTANCENAME have to be counted, as well as the service named MSSQLSERVER
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 24193057
sorry, where is the services applet? how can I reach it?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24193131
in "manage your computer"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308423
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tpi007
tpi007 earned 150 total points
ID: 24193162
Click 'Start' > 'Run' and Type services.msc and click 'Ok' will launch service applet
0