?
Solved

urgent: Printing a part of string - prefix

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi,
i am not looking for code but for some direction..

i am trying to print a part of a string which is prefix...

i.e like this:

an apple where i am trying to print an app...

is it possible ? could anyone pls help me. tq
0
Comment
Question by:zizi21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24193141
std::string.substr()
http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/string/string/substr/
// string::substr
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
 
int main ()
{
  string str="We think in generalities, but we live in details.";
                             // quoting Alfred N. Whitehead
  string str2, str3;
  size_t pos;
 
  str2 = str.substr (12,12); // "generalities"
 
  pos = str.find("live");    // position of "live" in str
  str3 = str.substr (pos);   // get from "live" to the end
 
  cout << str2 << ' ' << str3 << endl;
 
  return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24193148
Oops... sorry ziz21... just realised this was only C zone as I clicked submit. Oh well, at least you know how easy it is in C++ now :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 800 total points
ID: 24193155
You can use strncpy to do this...
http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cstring/strncpy/
/* strncpy example */
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
 
int main ()
{
  char str1[]= "To be or not to be";
  char str2[6];
  strncpy (str2,str1,5);
  str2[5]='\0';
  puts (str2);
  return 0;
} 
 
 
Output:
 
To be 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24193159
Since this is in the C zone, you might want to look at the precision option for the printf formats :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cstdio/printf/

For example :

        char str[] = "some text ...";
        printf("%.*s", 5, str);

will print the first 5 characters of the given string.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24193164
>> Oops... sorry ziz21... just realised this was only C zone as I clicked submit.

heh ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 24193296
thanks a million..looking at it now...thanks
0