[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make geometry checks using SQL?

Posted on 2009-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello:

 I would like to know is there is another way to check geometrys of spatial data stored in a database more than using DBunit.

 I am currently using a Informix Database and I would like to make some geometry checks like overlapping of layers. etc

 Exist a sofware, technique, technology.. that I can use to make this geometry checks?

 Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Fionageo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1344 total points
ID: 24225733
You have to create stored procedures for geometry needs.
I'd suggest converting to PostGIS which is free GIS database with all geometry included.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 672 total points
ID: 24231400
MS SQL Server 2008 supports new data types Geography and Geometry. These new data types support polygon unions and intersections and more. I am just studying that and it seems to be interesting (for me at least) and it is closely tied to CLR of MS Visual Studio 2008. Both SQL and VS 2008 are available as trial versions, so why not to try it? (In other words a good reason to leave Informix :-).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24231755
Not even as trial versions - you can get free ones also. Look for SQL2008 express - at least it does not expire.
PostGIS has .NET driver as well to integrate with VS2008.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fionageo80
ID: 24237100
Hi, thanks for your reply, but I cannot change the Informix DB, because that is the DB that the user has.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1344 total points
ID: 24237107
OK - http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/informix/blades/spatial/
It costs btw, but otherwise no problem...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24419428
Two alternate GIS systems were recommended, after limiting scope to Informix only a costly option was available
I suggest a split between http:#24237107 http:#24231400 and http:#24225733
0