[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Analysis of Production Reports and Universe

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All,

There is a change in the business rules, need to analyze how this change will be getting affected in the current production BO Deski, Webi reports and the BO universes.

For example, previous they were using table field called CODE to define the logic in the report variables and universes objects / filters. Say, If the first letter of the code is CODE=2 then X else Y; As per the new business rule, the total length of number got increased from 6 to 7 digits, and the new number first letter will start with 3.

So need to analyze this in the production universes (around 200) and reports (12000+) and to implement this new number logic where ever it is required in reports and universe.

Please let me know if you have any approach for analyzing the reports and universe and finally to generate list of reports and universes which need modifications.

Please let me know if you have any BO tools for this analysis.

Thanks in Advance.
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:reachsoma
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24214559
Any report that is based off a universe should not be affect because the universe acts a as a semantic layer where you can do all your changes without changing the report.

From the reporting side there are a series of tools that you can look at.
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
Under Crystal Report Documentation and Mass Edit/Analyze Reports.

The universes maybe something like Data integrator by boe.. but they have so many products now that they dont show on their website it is hard to tell..
http://download.sap.com/usa/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/large/intelligenceplatform/im/data-integration/brochures/download.epd?context=F94EAC41076567FFDE8CBE54266B2395292BA7EA112F72501942A685FCDCFE67790755621CCCA6821EF21FDB3D34CE98B83429A605BACEE5
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:by6738
by6738 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24315371
One product I could recommend specifically for this purpose is System Profiler for BusinessObjects.  SP is a metadata analysis tool that extracts information from your BOE repository for reporting.  One of the canned reports included with the product is a Universe / Report relationship.  This report and the underlying data will allow you to perform impact analysis.  

30-Day trial and other information can be found here:

http://analytics8.com/system-profiler

Hope this helps.
0