?
Solved

ant - sql task with filesets?

Posted on 2009-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
in our automated build environment, i want to include DB migrate scripts in an ant target.

the scripts are put into a subdir "migrate" for each new scheduled release, and are named X_y.sql (X being the major, Y the minor version number of the release).

how can i dynamically include all migrate-scripts and execute them with the <sql> task in chronological order (0_9.sql before 1_0.sql before 1_1.sql etc.)?
0
Comment
Question by:thomers1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24195124
The ant sql task cannot be used for this, to do this you need to write a custom ant task whihc does this, other wise you nee to specify the files in the order of executuion in side tha ant sql task
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rsneale earned 2000 total points
ID: 24334027
I just happened by and thought I might contribute.    Assuming that a file and the ant sql task can preform the desired operation, then you can automate this via the ant contrib foreach task

Basically you create a file set,,sort it and supply it to foreach.
The foreach will iterate over each file and preform the sql action.

I have done this several times.

If there is still interest, holler.
0