[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I create shares automatically for each user on the AD?

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

Here is my problem :p

I want to automatically create shares for all my users in the AD. I can easealy map a share for each user with a logon script:

net use \\Server\shares\%username% (for example).

The hard part is maintaining the shares in the server, with the proper permissions for every user...without having to create 1000 shares (and permissions) by hand...


Thank you,
Miguel
0
Comment
Question by:miguelangelopereira
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 24193726
Why not re-direct the users "my documents" folder with a group policy - not only does the folder get created automatically, but the correct permissions are maintained as well.

see http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_folder_redirect.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguelangelopereira
ID: 24193750
I tried that solution, I did not like the result...

The permissions are well applied, but the administrators cannot access the shares, and this is a problem for the backups...I don't know if there is a work around for this...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24193849
You can add the admin at the root - thats not a problem see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288991
- the backups should also present no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguelangelopereira
ID: 24194291
Humm...I followed that procedure again...but I still can't access the "My Documents" folder, inside the %username% folder, I checked the permissions, only the OWNER and the SYSTEM are there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguelangelopereira
ID: 24195095
The %username% folder is created correctly...the problem is in the "My Documents" folder...

The only way I can access the folder is to do a "Replace Owner" on the root folder...but I know this is not the right way....the owner should remain the user of the folder...but the new folders should inherit the permissions of the root folder...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kieran_stoney
ID: 24199745
You could add the users a home directory in active directory (This can be done for all users in one go) this will automaticly create a folder for the user and it will set the appropriate security settings so only the administrators and the user can access the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguelangelopereira
ID: 24202808
Can you tell where can I do this configuration?
0