[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Q.      You have a DHCP server in your Active Directory network that you want to dynamically update the dynamic Domain Name Service (DDNS). What configuration steps should you take to coordinate the DHCP s

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Q.      You have a DHCP server in your Active Directory network that you want to dynamically update the dynamic Domain Name Service (DDNS). What configuration steps should you take to coordinate the DHCP server and DDNS?
0
Comment
Question by:simpleton110
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24194283
First you need to have a DNS server enable for Dynamic Updates. Then you need to have a DHCP server enable for Dynamic Update on the server level. Then you must have a DHCP scope, a range of IP address where you configure to lease to user.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 24194305
Here are some links that you can look over to get the answer to the question if it is homework I don't want to give you th exact answer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_DNS
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24200479
Why a grade of "B" for?
0