Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to define scope on a windows 2003 cluster DHCP

Posted on 2009-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi I have configured a DHCP service in cluster with windows 2003.  I Create some scope and reservation but when I perform the resource failover I can't see them anymore. It seem that  I have to create via mmc on the other nodes too. is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24194381
That is most definitely not correct. In short:
Install DHCP on all nodes, set the startup type of the services on all nodes to "manual".
Pick a resource group with a drive resource with some space left for the DHCP database remaining (or use a dedicated group and drive resource).
In this group, greate an IP address resource to use for DHCP, and a network name resource; if possible.
Add the DHCP service resource to the group.
Bring the DHCP service resource group online.
Start the DHCP MMC; use the virtual network name/IP address you've created above to manage the DHCP server.
Make sure the DHCP server is only bound to the virtual address in the public network.
Authorize the server in AD.
Create your scopes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24194571
When a scope is created for a DHCP clustered server, the virtual IP addresses used in the cluster context must be excluded so that they are not distributed to clients. Additionally. you should configure the database path, audit log file path, and the database backup path using the Cluster Administrator tool on the shared disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24195293
I do the things explained but still I miss the change when I I move the dhcp group from a node to another
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24195829
I try to recreate form scratch but noting I have scope and reservation defined only on one node and I have to recreate manually on the other. Another stane thing is that leases too appears on one node only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24195871
Maybe the problem is related to a fact that I use vmware workstation 6 to do the test?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24196307
Are you *definitely* sure that you're connecting to the *clustered* resource with the DHCP MMC, and not to the local DHCP server on the node?
Where are you running the DHCP management MMC on? If you're running it locally on the nodes, make sure you're connecting to the clustered IP address; don't use the standard server that the MMC connects to by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24197660
yes, I'm quite sure I use an mmc placed on another dhcp server and point directly to the ip address of the clustered dhcp, hovewer now I'll try to connect using the console of cluster's node pointing to the ip addrees as you suggest and then I'll tell you the result thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24199593
i do also this test but if I configure o modify somethig I can see it after makin failover
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24209829
This is definitely not normal. Is your cluster (in this *exact* configuration!) in the compatibility list for cluster?
The Microsoft support policy for server clusters, the Hardware Compatibility List, and the Windows Server Catalog
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309395

In case you want to start over with the cluster configuration:
How to Uninstall the Cluster Service on a Windows Server 2003 Cluster
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282227

Guide to Creating and Configuring a Server Cluster Under Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=96F76ED7-9634-4300-9159-89638F4B4EF7&displaylang=en

You should maybe try to install Virtual Server and try server clustering in a virtual test environment. A two node cluster is fully supported:
Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/default.mspx

Using Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 to Create and Configure a Two-Node Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Cluster
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/virtualserver/deploy/cvs2005.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24212953
I confirm that the problem is related to Vmware infact even if I create a file on the shared disk this is not present when I do the failover.
Thank you so much! Only one more information. Have I to flag DNS registration must succeded and enable Kerberos authentication too?
DHCP-COnfiguration.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24212969
Enable kerberos is only for extra security. I you have machines like unix they won't get an IP adres.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24213017
Once you enable Kerberos and bring the resource online, the cluster service will create a computer object in AD with the name of the the network name resource; you'll then be able to use Kerberos authentication against the virtual name.
It's not necessary to enable it, but recommended.
Whether DNS registration *has* to be successful for the resource to come online is up to you; even if this checkbox is unchecked, the server will still try to register the name in DNS. If the box is checked, and DNS registration is not successful, the resource will not come online (very probably on any node, because that's usually a general error, not one bound to certain node). I usually don't set it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24213235
Ok so If I let cluster create an account computer name I can use this to put in the DnsUpdateProxy group to provide dynamic dns update is this right?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24213277
Yes, that should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 31572722
Thank you so much for help
0