?
Solved

how to insert a value at index 0 of a combobox.

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a query that I run to fill a combo box. it has a valuemember _recid and displaymember "text"
I want the first value to be valuemember =0 and displaymember to be "Please Select a Title"

How can i insert this new value at cboindex 0
Dim magdt As DataTable = New DataTable
            Dim strQuery As String
            strQuery = "Select A_ID, A_Name from tbl_Art order by 2"
            Dim myadapter As New SqlDataAdapter(strQuery, connstring)
            myadapter.Fill(magdt)
            Me.cboAName.DataSource = magdt
            Me.cboAName.DisplayMember = "A_Name"
            Me.cboAName.ValueMember = "A_ID"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LeeHopkins
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Chiliyago
ID: 24194199
You need to use the Items.Insert() method like so:

Me.cboAName.Items.Insert(0, myCombolistItme)

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 24194419
I often add them directly to the datasource

strQuery = "Select A_ID, A_Name, 2 as sort from tbl_Art UNION Select 0, 'Please Select a Title', 1 order by Sort, A_Name"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 24194526
Insert into dataset as

ds.Tables(0).Rows.InsertAt(ds.Tables(0).NewRow, 0)
            ds.Tables(0).Rows(0)(DisplayMember) = Display text
            ds.Tables(0).Rows(0)(Value Member) = 0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 24194558
magdt.Tables(0).Rows.InsertAt(magdt.Tables(0).NewRow, 0)
            magdt.Tables(0).Rows(0)(A_Name) = "Please Select a Title"
            magdt.Tables(0).Rows(0)(A_ID) = 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeeHopkins
ID: 31572723
i like this method it is very flexable on adding other items
0