[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to redistribute default route from ibgp to igp in cisco

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how to redistribute default route from ibgp to igp in cisco
0
Comment
Question by:rmwehaire
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24194294
Assuming you have a default route on the router where you want to advertise the default learned via BGP.

Depends on the IGP in use.

If OSPF:

router ospf 1
default-information originate

If EIGRP, you can redistribute BGP into EIGRP but use a route-map to only allow the default to be redistributed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 1000 total points
ID: 27298696
Also, you can use a prefix-list to match default route only (0.0.0.0/0)
Under the IGP in question, go to the routing process then ..

!
conf t
!
ip prefix-list MATCH_DEFUALT permit 0.0.0.0/0
!
route-map DEFAULT_ONLY permit 10
match ip address prefix-list MATCH_DEFAULT
exit
!
router ospf <process#> | router eigrp <asn> | router rip
redistribute bgp <asn> route-map DEFAULT_ONLY
!
0