?
Solved

I need to install server 2008 without a Dvd drive and the bios does not support boot from usb

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to install server 2008 onto a dell poweredge 4600, and it dosent have a dvd rom, but it does have a cd rom.

is there anyway to split up the installiation. onto cds or boot off a flopy look for an external. hd.

I cannot buy new hardware.
The bios will not boot from usb.
no bios updates.
0
Comment
Question by:xid3y3rix
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24194891
Theses are the ways I know that actual work. Why not purchase a $30 DVD Rom?

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=324
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24195091
You can install over the network.

Copy the files from the DVD to an accessible location on the network
Boot the server using WinPE, bartPE, whatever u like
Mount the location of the DVD contents to a drive letter net use Z: \\FILESERVER\SERVER2k8DVD\ /user:DOMAIN\ADMIN (should prompt you for a password)
Run the setup.exe from the mounted drive Z:\setup.exe

Something like that, sorry, been a while since I used the net use command.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24207608
Are you sure this server hardware supports Windows 2008? Let's say if you can successfully boot the dvd, you still have problem to find compatible drivers for your controller, NIC, and all other built in devices. Check with Dell about the OS compatibility with HW before you start planning for an installation. Otherwise, it will waiste your time and the result is BSOD. This is the server spec.
http://www.web-set.hu/WEBSET_DOWNLOADS/271/PE4600.pdf

K
0