[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Overlapping text in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
3,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having random font problems printing from Crystal Reports.  We have reinstalled the printer drivers on more than one occasion as well as tried all the fixes noted below.

I have attached a report that I saved as a PDF to illustrate the problem I and one other person in this office have been having.  I use Crystal when creating reports from a SQL-based Raisers Edge (RE) database and she uses merges with Word from the same database.  The main problem is that it happens randomly and the same fix doesnt always work.  It is definitely one of those UGH problems.

Also attached is a screen shot of what happens to some fields (sometimes) when I print to either a PDF file or an HP Laserjet (it doesnt happen when I print to my Deskjet).  If you look in the page header fields you will notice the font is overlapping.

I think I have it isolated to a font issue but dont know if I am right and if I am right, how to fix it.  If I change the font to something else (I usually choose Arial or Times New Roman) sometimes it works and sometimes it doesnt.  I have googled the problem and come across it but the fixes (change font) dont always work or they are for Word.  The other user in my office gets garbled text when she exports from RE into Word (again, not always).  My best guess is that there is something either in the interface between RE and other programs or that the installed font files just dont work.  All our software is the latest version (Office 2007 and Crystal 11).  Could there be a disconnect reading fonts between the database server and our local machines??

Help!!!!

Overlapping-Font.pdf
Screen-Shot.doc
0
Comment
Question by:lcallah93
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24194674
When you query the database directly,...are there any noticable differences in the DATA itself in this FIELD as compared to other TEXT fields?

What is the database FIELD DATA TYPE for this field?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 24194738
All fields are text fields.  The odd thing is that the font doesn't overlap until I physically click the mouse to print the report.  If I then close the report and go back in the font is correct but when I click print again it overlaps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
agandau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24195713
In the printer option in the Page Setup dialog, is it pointing to the printer that you think it's pointing to?

Also, is the Raisers Edge software getting in the middle of this?  Is the the designing and viewing of the crystal report embedded into that application software or is Crystal your stand-alone reporting software pointing at a SQL database that happens to be a Raisers Edge application database?

Don't mean to pummel you with questions - just some troubleshooting ideas.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 24196811
Your answer to the printer option worked for printing to both HP Laserjet printers.  Thank you!!  However, it still happens when I print to a PDF.  My best guess is that Crystal v.11 does not play nice with Adobe Professional v.7.

In answer to your question about Raisers Edge getting in the middle of everything, I think the answer is no.  It is a standalone program that pulls from an export created by Raisers Edge.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24221493
How are you exporting to PDF?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 24223868
I am just printing to a PDF printer - I have Adobe Professional 7 installed.  Is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24225803
Crystal uses the printer driver to render the report so changing the driver san cause issues like this.

Do you display the report?
If so click the EXPORT ICON (looks like an envelope) and export to PDF.  That should use the same printer driver as the display/print uses.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 31572746
I am eternally grateful to you both for fixing this problem for me!  It was just one of those never-ending issues that nobody seemed to know how to fix.  I am a new user to Experts Exchange but now plan to be here until I am an old user!!  THANK YOU!!!
0