?
Solved

Does Exchange Server 2007 need to be a Domain Controller?

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I am installing an Exchange Server 2007 and can't remember if it requires to be a Domain Controller or not.  I know Exchange Server 2003 was best not to be, but cannot recall about 2007.

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24194911
No it does not have to be a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24194961
So, I can essentially set it up similar way I did my Exchange Server 2003?

Make it a member server.

What is best practice?  To make it a DC or not a DC?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MattiasN
MattiasN earned 600 total points
ID: 24194994
Small company, I would recommend using a Small business server running as a DC and exchange server, if you are in charge of a bigger company, best practice is to install the exchange servers separetly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24195047
I have about 30 servers.  Some DC's and some just member servers.  Our current Exchange 2003 server is just a member server.  So, I guess I should go with a member server for the new Exchange 2007 server.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24195476
Best practise is always to put Exchange 200x on to a member server, has been since Exchange 2000 was released and has never changed.
Running DCPROMO on a server with Exchange installed is not supported, so the state it was in when Exchange was installed is the state it must stay in.
There are also other technical complications when Exchange is installed on a domain controller, around how all Exchange servers in the org talk to domain controllers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 400 total points
ID: 24195536
best practice is to never install Exchange on a DC

however sometimes you just don't have a choice in the matter
0