?
Solved

Getting Run Time error 430 when attempting to access MS Access 2003

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have one user who is running in to the following error message Run-time error 430: Class does not support automation or does not support expected interface when she attempts to use Microsoft Access 2003 database (.mdb). Other users in the organization do not have any problems access the same database using Microsoft 2003.

Some of the things I have attempted is reinstall Microsoft Access on the users pc, and update the MDAC file to v2.8 but failed to resolve this problem.   The users pc is Dell d600 Laptop using Microsoft XP SP2 with all the current patches installed. Does any body have any ideas?

430-error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:dtlmcburg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24195341
Do you use any activex controls in your app?
Maybe whatever you use requires registering on that PC

If you can get to the vba editor, select menu option Tools, then select references.
You should see a list of items, some ticked. Out of those ticked are any listed as MISSING?

It could be that you have the file there but not registered with windows, this is relatively easy to do as we just need to use regsvr32
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 24195342
try clicking debug and post the lines of code you see..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtlmcburg
ID: 24196661
checked the Reference option but it was grayed out in VB editor. I have attached a screenshot of what VB editors shows.  
error-430-2.bmp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24196747
What is "con" defined as? It is a ado connection but might be worth checking it has been defined correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtlmcburg
ID: 24197524
The person who created this database is no longer with the organization So I am not aware of most of the coding . I dont believe there is an issue with database it self since it can be accessed by other users. One user is question using Dell D600 Laptop w/XP sp2 is not able to access any ms access database regardless of the user who is log on. So I not for sure if this is more of a setting on device or something else related to users laptop....... Thank you for all the help you have given me.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 24197573
ok, well on his PC, make sure mdac is up to date, that might be an issue
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtlmcburg
ID: 24208561
I updated her MDAC file with the latest version, rebooted her laptop, and got the same message real time error 430 on user laptop. I used multiple version of MDAC (i.e. 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8) file in hops of may be compatibly issue but end up getting the same message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtlmcburg
ID: 31572804
Closed
0