[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

client not getting sound

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we just built a custom PC for a client.  it is using an ASUS M3A78-EM motherboard is is connected to the monitor using an HDMI cable.  At setup, we created 3 user profiles, one for the client (jennifer), one for her husband (scott), and one for her daughter (taylor).  When logging on and off, all three profiles recieve the standard Windows logon sound.  However, Jennifer is the only one that receives any audio when logged onto windows.  The other profiles only get the logon/logoff windows sound, but no sound whatsoever during their windows session.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adcorker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adcorker
ID: 24195907
We were able to look at device manager, and the audio hardware has not been disabled and is working properly
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24196331
For mom and dad, I would check Control Panel > Sounds and Audio Devices Properties and click the Sounds tab. Trying picking the Windows default sound scheme.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 2000 total points
ID: 24196371
Maybe check here:
Codec Tweak Tool (http://free-codecs.com/download/Codec_Tweak_Tool.htm)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adcorker
ID: 24197475
spamster,
all audio profiles seem to be correctly set to the default windows scheme.  I should also add that there is nothing indicating that the PC is muted.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24257743
Did it work or did you reformat or something?
0