[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Switch with All ports of Gigabit capacity...

Posted on 2009-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi friends !

I am network administrator in an educational institute. Currently our servers (and backbone) is not on gigabit because&

We have one server room and 6 different blocks. One D-link DES-1026G switch is in server room and one in each block. (Thus we have 7 switches of this model.)

All blocks are in opposite direction so we cant interlink them. And because switch at server room also has only 2 ports of Gigabit capacity so we cant connected all other 6 switches in blocks to this switch over Gigabit link.

To do so, I suggested my department to buy a 8-port or 16-port switch with ALL PORTS OF GIGABIT CAPACITY.

Please tell me which switch (make, model, configuration) can be best suited.

Regards,

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 360 total points
ID: 24196264
I would suggest cisco,

Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S would give you 12 ports that can be fibre or copper

Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD gives you 16 ethernet gig ports + 1 10gig port

or jsut a Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T which gives you 24 1gig copper ports

now Cisco is more expensive than the compertition but they are by some margin the market leaders when it comes to networks,. You are looking at a few grand for each of the above switchs. but if this is going to be a core swith then its worth getting a decent one.

also look for one with the IP base image on it. You network doesn't sound to large and even if you do at a later date want to move to vlans/ip routing this is a very good layer 2 / 3 switch

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/ (for the whole 3750 range)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 150 total points
ID: 24196515
I personally like the HP Procurve. http://www.procurve.com/
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yegs2000
yegs2000 earned 60 total points
ID: 24196609
I've used both. I am a big Cisco advocate, however HP Procurve devices are more budget friendly and should offer the same performance.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 360 total points
ID: 24198818
I can't comment on HP switchs as I have never uesd them personaly. although I have heard a lot of good things about them.

But put it this way I have 120 odd Cisco switchs on site. some have been running for over 5 years with out a reboot and no problems. as far as I am conserned that is relibible enough for me. The cisco web site is also by far the most resorce filled networking site on the net. (Cisco have developed many of the standards in networking)

And although ComputerTechie is most lickly correct, if I was purchasing a core swith for linking in the servers to the network, i would strongly conside spending that bit extra to get the best hardware.

Cisco also have very good operating system on there switch that has had many years to develop.

But at the end of the day if you feel you can't justifie the extra cost then I think HP and foundry switchs are what you would want to be looking at.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 180 total points
ID: 24200068
I am in favor of Cisco and by the look at your current type you are in need of copper interfaces so I´d say that you might want to take a look at the 2960g series as it is cheaper than a 3750 if you are seriously looking at Cisco (ofcourse the 3750 is preferrable) although it looks like your company aims for a cheaper vendor in which my second choice would be HP procurve then you might wanna take a look at ProCurve 2910al.


2960 data sheet
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html

HP  ProCurve 2910al
http://www.hp.com/rnd/products/switches/HP_ProCurve_2910al_Switch_Series/overview.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 24213468
Thanks for your comments and sorry for not replying as I was busy in rectifying some serious issues related to network.

Well...I am going to explore the links you provided. But in a rough look, I feel that all the switches you suggested are managable and somehow costly. Are there some switches available that come in range of 1000-1500 USD ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 360 total points
ID: 24213557
you could probable pick up a second hand 3600 range cisco switch at that kind of cost.

The nice thing about cisco is that all there switchs run very simmler IOS. (there are different feature sets but the all included basic Switching)

so if you see a 3600, or 2900, cisco switch with gig ports. you should be ok.

However as i mentioned before. this is a core switch you are look at. I would not chose a switch out side of

Cisco or HP personaly. simple becasue you want a switch that is relieabable
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 150 total points
ID: 24213704
one of the reason i when with an hp was it came with a lifetime warranty and cost 1295 at the time.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 24215398
Thanks to all of you.

Regards.
0