[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mail Routing Issue

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I try to send an email to our parent company I'm receiving the message below.
I'm pretty sure it's my fault.  I recently created new domino 8.5 servers and am sure I missed something.  Any ideas of where i can begin to look

Delivery Failure Report
Your message:      Re: Fw: Mail Routing Question
was not delivered to:      Chris Souza/CRAWFORDCO/US
because:      User Chris Souza/CRAWFORDCO/US (Chris Souza/CRAWFORDCO/US@gardencitygroup.com) not listed in Domino Directory

What should you do?
You can resend the undeliverable document to the recipients listed above by choosing the Resend button or the Resend command on the Actions menu.  
Once you have resent the document you may delete this Delivery Failure Report.
If resending the document is not successful you will receive a new failure report.
Unless you receive other Delivery Failure Reports, the document was successfully delivered to all other recipients.


GCGM-MAIL3/gcg, GCGM-MAIL3/gcg
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkTeam
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24196760
It sounds like an incorrect connection document ( if not the same NNN)

Are you part of the Notes Domain CRAWFORDCO/US, or in a different one ?

check the settings on the older working servers and compare.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24196842
It is a different NNN
I created a connection doc and assumed that would be sufficient but it seems that it is not.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 24198209
are these adjacent domains ?

Did you check the working configurations ?

Did you read up in the Admin help on how to st up connections, and troubleshooting ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 600 total points
ID: 24199898
And if you use the address Chris Souza/CRAWFORDCO/US@theotherdomain
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:syrius03
syrius03 earned 600 total points
ID: 24223428
did you set the Fully qualified Internet host name of the server ( in the server document)?
what is the name of your domain?

0