[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server monitoring

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello
I have a problem with servers monitoring
can any one tell me which is better way to monitoring server (load, down services ..etc) ?
I hope some one attach a script can help with that if it possible
note: servers are centos 5 with cPanel
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xserverx
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24199901
I would recommend installing Nagios if you want to monitor the system, once you have become familiar with Nagios you can then move onto having Nagios automatically resolve the issues, however this is likely to be a little bit advanced for your current requirements.

http://www.nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24205744
monit is a quick to set up, not as involved as nagios. Still pretty darn good though.

http://www.mmonit.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 24266486
monit appears to be easy to setup and manage, but its not as advanced as nagios can do things from Monitoring Category.  Nagios has many Flexible way to doing monitoring.So  as  WizRd-Linux: stated I would recommend and vote to go with Nagios for Linux System Monitoring. But again it depends on size of your Network Infrastructure and requirement of Monitoring the Linux boxes, recommendation can change.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 24435851
I have used and like Big Brother;

http://www.bb4.org/download.html

it can give up and down reports without have a client, or with a tiny client installed it can give disk capacity reports, and email you when a disk has reached a critical level.

It does a lot more than that, but I find the disk alarm one of the most useful features.

Good Luck !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xserverx
ID: 31572857
not enough
0