?
Solved

how do I monitor my server from vmstat

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello

can any one explain how do I monitor my server from vmstat ??

I don't understand the output of this command can any one explain what that mean ??

is there other ways to monitoring the server ??

thank you

procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- -----cpu-----                                             -
 r  b   swpd   free   buff  cache   si   so    bi    bo   in   cs us sy id wa st
 2  0    124 1848080 453104 9229968    0    0     9    29    1    0 16  8 72  4                                               0
 6  0    124 1859488 453172 9212020    0    0   128  1184 2607 3179  9  5 84  1                                               0
 4  0    124 1831092 453192 9212916    0    0    24   220 2311 3220 19  8 73  0                                               0
 6  0    124 1835680 453228 9212936    0    0    28  4308 2594 2570 13  9 77  2                                               0
 9  0    124 1809140 453720 9222708    0    0   164     0 2374 3574 18  8 73  1                                               0
 6  0    124 1823400 454244 9212192    0    0    40   416 2412 4060 29 17 54  1  0
 7  0    124 1851248 454316 9213220    0    0    36  2696 2549 4021 21  6 73  1  0
 6  0    124 1852380 454356 9217288    0    0  4108   488 2452 2915 14  3 82  1  0
 1  0    124 1861620 454380 9217740    0    0    72  1416 2221 2780 10  3 86  1  0
 3  1    124 1852324 454388 9220048    0    0    80     0 2189 3960 16 10 73  0  0
 4  0    124 1853568 454396 9218088    0    0    24   116 2197 2763 16  9 75  0  0
 3  0    124 1857480 454428 9218044    0    0   156  3132 2596 2763 13  7 80  1  0
 7  0    124 1855124 454440 9218364    0    0    60   180 2028 4438 19  9 72  0  0
 4  0    124 1854880 454460 9217848    0    0   124   884 2157 3616 26 15 59  0  0
 9  0    124 1766172 454496 9297036    0    0   408     0 2105 12622 21 18 61  0  0
 6  0    124 1854708 454572 9219744    0    0    52     0 2134 6413 20 18 61  1  0
 6  0    124 1774552 454668 9298852    0    0    40  3116 2332 3365 18 12 70  1  0
 6  1    124 1862980 454688 9219396    0    0   552     0 2354 3243 18  8 72  2  0
 1  0    124 1868632 454788 9219928    0    0   268  1540 2206 3391 20  6 72  2  0
 1  0    124 1858900 454800 9238464    0    0    68     0 2218 2265  7  4 88  0  0
 3  0    124 1859520 454820 9228156    0    0    80     0 2207 3201 13  6 81  0  0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xserverx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24196231
are you trying to monitor memory status ??
you can use

top

Mem:    255596k total,   175504k used,    80092k free,    13436k buffers
Swap:  1212408k total,        0k used,  1212408k free,    88644k cached

look for how much physical memory y ou got, how much used , and how much swap you got, and how much in used

vmstat is more advanced took need experience ..... i am not that experience aswell .... so i use top command to check whats my memory status ...

you can learn about this l r  b   swpd   free   buff  cache   si   so    bi    bo   in   cs us sy id wa st

from here
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/admin-primer/s1-resource-rhlspec.html

read vmstat secton
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24196251
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24197110
I advice to use htop that give you a better statistics about your server...It'll show you everything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xserverx
ID: 31572861
thank you
0