[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I migrate files from a windows 3.1 PC to an XP machine maintaining File Date Integrity

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to transfer files from an old Windows for Workgroups 3.1 PC (BTW, I don't know if the n/w drivers are even working!) into a Windows XP machine without having the file dates changed.  The Windows PC does NOT have a USB port.  It has a parallel and serial port.  The XP machine does have USB.
How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24196726
Why is having the File Date perserved inportant?
I would put another hard drive in the computer and use a program like ImageXML or WinZip and store them on the other Hard Drive then take the Hard Drive to the Windows Xp computer and restore them. Make sure you tell the program to backup the properties and restore them.
CT
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24196920
How many files do you have to move and what'S the overall size of the files?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 24199998
Easiest way is to take the hard disk out of the Workgroup box and either drop it into a USB enclosure.

Connect the USB enclosure to the XP box and copy them across.  That should not change the date.

Test the copy on an unwanted file to make sure the date does not change.

Note that Windows XP may create unwanted files/folders on this Workgroup disk.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1200 total points
ID: 24200595
you can pull the hard disk, attach a usb/IDE adapter to it and plug it into the xp unit and transfer all the files,
In windows 3.1 you were using FAT (File Allocation Table 16) XP will read this automatically.
The filles are all in the 8.3 format (8 characters and a 3 char extension.)

You also could hook your old 3.1 system up to a dialup modem account, use a ppp dialer and dial the internet with a modem, then email them to yourself.

Does the computer have a network connection? (many did) if you install the tcp/IP protocol you can transfer them directly to the windows xp via a windows share on the network.


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1200 total points
ID: 24200873
you can copy them with unstoppable copier once you have it usb attached. It will leave your file dates intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 24210529
I have about 10 gigs of data that I need to migrate.
 
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 24210582
10 Gb?

Then it's either the hard drive in USB enclosure as suggested or slave the hard drive into the XP computer.  That's the easiest.

Across the network as coredatarecovery suggests is probably possible but requires networking and TCP/IP to be running.  You'd need to set both machines to be part of the same WORKGROUP.  After that it might get a little awkward as to permissions but it should be doable.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1200 total points
ID: 24216547
Ten Gig is going to be Fat32. For what it's worth.
0