[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to resolve the Data Execution Prevention Microsoft Windows problem.

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,
I have an end-user who upon power on or re-boot of her system, keeps getting the following:

Data Execution Prevention-Microsoft Windows
To help protect your computer, windows has closed this program.
Name: Windows Explorer
Publisher: Microsoft Corporation

When looking at the details of this message it showed the following:
C:\Documents and Settings\Kathyryn\Local Settings\Temp\Wer1a96.dir00\explorer.exe.mdmp
C:\Documents and Settings\Kathryn\Locals\Temp\Wer1a96.dir00\appcompat.txt

This is on a Windows XP Pro SP3 system

Everytime you close it, it pops up again. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmattson30
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sappbrosts earned 750 total points
ID: 24196530
right click "My Computer" go to properties, click the advanced tab, under performance click "Settings" button, select the "Data Execution Prevention" tab, select "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select:" and add that program using the "Add..." button
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ranit8
ranit8 earned 750 total points
ID: 24220726
If it's the actual Windows Explorer giving this error, then surely a third-party extension is causng this.

Check the presence of strange Shell Extensions, and uninstall them, or disable them with Autoruns or ShellExView.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24225186
this will fix your problem, you'll probably need your windows xp OS disk tho

From the Start menu, select Run.
In the Open field, type sfc /scannow (Note: There is a space between sfc and /scannow)
Select the OK button.
Follow the prompts throughout the System File Checker process.
Reboot the computer when System File Checker completes.
0