?
Solved

Access Database Crash

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an access database that is locked open because the system crashed How do I force it closed
0
Comment
Question by:CRAITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24198036
1) Verify that the database is not actually open on another machine
2) Delete the associated LDB file for that database

Note:
Make sure you get the LDB file not the MDB File
If someone else has the file actually open you will not be able to delte the LDB file
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24198129
Note that you may not be able to delete the .LDB file even if no one is currently in there as the OS may still be holding a lock on the file.
If that's the case, the simplest thing is to reboot the machine.  If that can't be done, then you'll need to clear the lock manually.  See the following thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22423758.html
For the procedures to remove the file handle and the lock.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24198227
This is a great little free tool that will kill LDB's in some, but not all ... cases.  Easy to try ... and VERY handy for other apps, usb drives that won't eject, etc.

http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

mx
0