?
Solved

Outlook 2003 autocomplete shows incorrect info

Posted on 2009-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was forced to change the user name & email address of an old user to a new user by the CFO instead of creating a new user in Active Directory & Exchange.  That went fine, however, the other user's are now complaining that when they type the new user's name in the To box the auto complete shows:

New User <old.user>

I tried deleting the auto complete entry and re-adding it but it still shows the same issue.  The only thing that seems to work is turning off auto complete, but that would really piss the users off.  I am using Windows Server 2003, Outlook 2003, & Exchange 2007.  Can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:victorjones1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24196673
On the users computer with the bad autocomplete entry:  Open a new e-mail, in trigger the autocomplete box by entering in the first initial of the address in question, find the unwanted entry by navigating in the autocomplete box by using the up/down arrow keys until the error email address is selected.   When it is highlighted hit the delete key.

Otherwise you can blow the whole file away and start from scratch.  Autocomplete entries are stored in the outlook data folder with .NK2 file extensions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24196700
C:\Documents and Settings\*ProfileName*\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook is where the .NK2 autocomplete file resides.  You can rename the old one to .NK2OLD or whatever so that you can revert to it if you don't want to start from scratch.  

Otherwise if you are inclined you can try a software such as this: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html

I haven't used this software before so use at your own risk.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24196968
The setting in < > is the Alias. That isn't changed by default when you change a user's name. Changing the name is just for show, it hasn't changed the underlying user account. Like giving a car a respray doesn't turn it in to a new car.

However if you change the alias then all email that user has sent internally, no one will be able to reply to. In effect it will become a new user. The only way to correct it and maintain the old details working correctly is to create a new account and then forward the old account to the new one.

Oh, and after changing the alias there is a good chance that no one will be able to send anything to the user until you have forced the OAB to update and the users have MANUALLY downloaded a new copy of the offline address book, or waited 24 hours for the automatic download.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 24199187
Joe,
I tried your solutions with no effect.

Mestha,
Where can the alias be changed?  I changed that in Active Directory and Exchange when i made the original switch.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24199267
If you have changed everything that you can see in ADUC, which includes the alias on the Exchange General tab, then you will need to look in adsiedit.msc. However as I said, it does have a significant impact on the user, and the way that they work with other people inside the network.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 24204910
Simon,

Where should i run adsedit.msc, the Active Directory server, Exchange server, or the user's PC?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24205879
Doesn't matter where you run it, because it is a domain setting.
However do note that adsiedit is the core of your domain. No undo, no going back. One false move and you will kill your entire domain.

Think of the warnings for registry hacking, then apply them to your entire domain.

This is why I never ever recommend renaming an account except for weddings.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 24206066
Well in that case they will have to live with it.  I will ask if they want me to create a new user for her, but that will be a pain in the @$$ for such a minor gain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 31572881
BEST PRACTICE = WHEN IN DOUBT CREATE A NEW USER, DO NOT LISTEN TO YOUR NON-TECHIE BOSS, NO MATTER WHAT HE WANTS TO MAGICALLY HAPPEN.
0